Home > About engage > Who is Engage?
FacebookFacebook
FacebookFacebook

About Engage

Engage is the lead advocacy and training network for gallery education.

We support arts educators, organisations and artists to work together with communities in dynamic, open exchanges that give everyone the opportunity to learn and benefit from the arts.

Join now

Who is Engage?


 

Staff
Engage's core team of six are based at our central office in London. Other key staff work from home or from other sites on a part-time basis, and are best reached through the main office or by email. Click here for a list of ways to get in touch

You must be logged in to see contact details/

The 10 engage staff members are:
Meg Beaumont, Office and Communications Administrator, Engage
Beth Chaplin, Administration Officer, Engage
Lyn Curry, Engage
Clive Dixon, Finance & Governance Manager, Engage
Barbara Dougan, Engage Journal editor
Ailbhe Mac Eoin, Communications Officer, Engage
Sayak Mukherjee, Operations Manager, Engage
Angela Rogers, Engage Cymru Development Coordinator, Engage Cymru
Jane Sillis, Director, Engage
Sarah Yearsley, Engage Scotland Development Coordinator, Engage Scotland


Board

The Engage Board oversees forward strategy and management issues, advised by the Council on policy issues.

The 15 engage Board members are:
Lesley Butterworth, General Secretary, NSEAD, Chair
Ann Craig
Carol Dunbar, Education Development Officer, The Pier Arts Centre
Lisa Edgar, Education Development Manager, Ffotogallery
Eleri Wyn Evans, Head of Learning, National Museums Wales
Rob Greig
Camilla Johns, Communications & Development Manager for Wiltshire Music Centre
Priya Khanchandani, Curator and Writer
Jacqueline Kingsley, Independent Fund-Raising Professional
Susan Lonsdale, Magistrate
Habib Motani, Lawyer, Clifford Chance, Vice Chair
Loveday Shewell, Treasurer
Laura Sillars, Artistic Director at Site Gallery
Emma Smale, Head of Policy and Research at Action for Children
Emma Thomas

 

Council
The Engage Council focuses on reviewing and developing policy, including guidance for members, policy issues for Engage's own work, and campaigning issues to inform Engage's advocacy. Council is made up of elected Area Representatives (2 per England region; 3 each for Northern Ireland, Scotland; Wales) and Special Interest Representatives.

The 37 engage Council members are:
Anna Aroussi, Area Rep - South-West
Ros Croker, National Maritime Museum, Area Rep - London
Nell Croose Myhill, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts, Area Rep - East
Rachel Dunlop, Peak Cymru, Area Rep - Wales
Ms Daryl Elaine Wells, Area Rep - London
Sian Fitzgerald, Cultural Services, Denbighshire County Council, Area Rep - Wales
Miss Hannah Gaunt, Area Rep - North-West
Cat Gibbard, Newlyn Art Gallery, Area Rep - South-West
Jessica Hartshorn, Rugby Art Gallery & Museum, Area Rep - West Midlands
Joanna Kori, Special interest
Ms Gaby Lees, Barnsley Arts Museums and Archives - Yorkshire
Rosalind Manasseh, Area Rep - West Midlands
Victoria Mayes, MK Gallery, Area Rep - South-East
Helen McAleer, Arts Council England, Area Rep - South-East
Miss Gina Mollett, Area Rep - East Midlands
Tracy Morgan, Fruitmarket Gallery, Area Rep - Scotland
Ms Janie Nicoll, Special interest
Kate Noble, Fitzwilliam Museum, Area Rep - East
Amanda Phillips, Leeds Museums and Galleries, Area Rep - Yorkshire
Imogen Phillips, Kettle's Yard, Area Rep - East
Jennie Pitceathly, Abbot Hall Art Gallery & Museum, Area Rep - North-West
Beki Pope, Area Rep - Scotland
Rebecca Randle, Barber Institute of Fine Arts - West Midlands
Betty Ritchie, The Bluecoat, Area Rep - North-West
Ms Janette Robinson, Barnsley Arts Museums and Archives - Yorkshire
Ms Holly Rumble, Area Rep - Scotland
Amanda Spruyt, Nottingham Contemporary, Area Rep - East Midlands
Mr James Steventon, Special interest
Judy Thomas, Area Rep - Northern
Ms Mai Thomas, Area Rep - Wales
Ms Val Tobiass, Area Rep - Northern
Louise Tolcher-Goldwyn, Llantarnam Grange Arts Centre, Area Rep - Wales
Alison Unsworth, Area Rep - Northern
Ms Kamina Walton, Special interest
Chris Webb, Barbican Centre, Area Rep - London
Rachael Woodhead, Tate St Ives, Area Rep - South-West
Julieann Worrall Hood, The Roche Court Educational Trust, Area Rep - South-West

 

Area Representatives

The 35 engage Area Reps are:
- Anna Aroussi
- Ros Croker, National Maritime Museum
- Nell Croose Myhill, Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts
- Rachel Dunlop, Peak Cymru
- Ms Daryl Elaine Wells
- Sian Fitzgerald, Cultural Services, Denbighshire County Council
- Elizabeth Fraser-Betts, Orleans House Gallery
- Miss Hannah Gaunt
- Cat Gibbard, Newlyn Art Gallery
- Jessica Hartshorn, Rugby Art Gallery & Museum
- Ms Gaby Lees, Barnsley Arts Museums and Archives
- Rosalind Manasseh
- Victoria Mayes, MK Gallery
- Helen McAleer, Arts Council England
- Miss Gina Mollett
- Tracy Morgan, Fruitmarket Gallery
- Kate Noble, Fitzwilliam Museum
- Amanda Phillips, Leeds Museums and Galleries
- Imogen Phillips, Kettle's Yard
- Jennie Pitceathly, Abbot Hall Art Gallery & Museum
- Beki Pope
- Rebecca Randle, Barber Institute of Fine Arts
- Betty Ritchie, The Bluecoat
- Ms Janette Robinson, Barnsley Arts Museums and Archives
- Ms Holly Rumble
- Amanda Spruyt, Nottingham Contemporary
- Judy Thomas
- Ms Mai Thomas
- Ms Val Tobiass
- Louise Tolcher-Goldwyn, Llantarnam Grange Arts Centre
- Alison Unsworth
- Katy Wade, Royal Institute of British Architects
- Chris Webb, Barbican Centre
- Rachael Woodhead, Tate St Ives
- Julieann Worrall Hood, The Roche Court Educational Trust

 

Scotland and Wales Development Groups

The 8 Engage Scotland Development Group members are:
Scott Byrne, General Manager, Hospitalfield Arts 
Alicia Bruce, Photographer and Arts Educator (Special interest Rep - Freelance)
Caitlin Page, Learning Programme Manager, Fruitmarket Gallery (Area Rep –Edinburgh & East Scotland)
Beki Pope - Centre Manager, Caithness Horizons  (Area Rep - Highlands)
Sarah Yearsley
, Engage Scotland Coordinator
Claudia Zeiske, Director, Deveron Arts
Carol Dunbar, Education Officer at the Pier Arts Centre in Stromness is an Engage Board member and a former member of the Engage Scotland Development Group. 

The 8 Engage Cymru Development Group members are:
Lisa Edgar, Ffotogallery
Gwenno Jones, Flintshire County Council
Angela Rogers, Engage Cymru, Staff
Ms Mai ThomasArea Rep - Wales
Grace Todd, National Museums of Wales
Thomas Goddard, Artist
Sian Fitzgerald, Denbighshire County Council, Area Rep - Wales
Jane Sillis, Engage, Staff

 Back to top

  • Home
    Terms and Conditions
    Cookie Policy
    Contact Us
    Supporters
  • Engage, the National Association for Gallery Education, is a charitable company limited by guarantee
  • Charity number: 1087471
    Company number: 4194208
    OSCR no. SC039719
  • Registered office:
    Rich Mix, 35 - 47 Bethnal Green Road,
    London E1 6LA
Arts Council EnglandCreative Scotland
Arts Council of Wales