Home > Privacy policy
FacebookFacebook
FacebookFacebook

About Engage

Engage is the lead advocacy and training network for gallery education.

We support arts educators, organisations and artists to work together with communities in dynamic, open exchanges that give everyone the opportunity to learn and benefit from the arts.

Join now

Privacy policy

Privacy Notice to Users:

This policy sets out how Engage uses and protects the personal data that you provide to us. We treat any personal information collected, in accordance with this policy, the data protection act of 1998, the general data protection regulation of 2018 and the privacy and electronics regulations of 2003.

We collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information (race, gender, politics etc.). This does however include name, address, email, phone number.

Why do we need your data?

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with ongoing organisational updates and services in line with this overall policy. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data?

All the personal data we collect is processed by our staff in the UK. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

We have a Data Protection process in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found in our data protection policy below.

How long do we keep your data?

Where we provide a service to you, we are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years. This is the maximum length of time we keep your data after which it is destroyed. 

Your information that we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us.

What we would also like to do with your data

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we possess on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. You also have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This section along with the data protection policy is designed to give you clear understanding of how your data is stored and used by us.

For more information about your rights please consult the Information Commissioner’s guidance at, https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/  

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. 

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at operations@engage.org

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you are free to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

Contact Us

For any questions about this privacy policy or other queries regarding Engage please contact us at info@engage.org or write to us at, Engage, Rich Mix, 35 - 47 Bethnal Green Road, London E1 6LA. If you prefer to contact us by telephone, our phone number is+44  (0) 20 7729 5858.

ADDENDUM

Children’s data

We may process data of people under the age of 16 who participate in our programmes.

Where we do, this information will be encrypted and access to this information limited to those staff requiring it in order to run the programme and provide necessary reporting only to our funders. 

We will securely store this information for a reasonable period and as required or for legal reasons.

Sensitive Information

For any sensitive information we collect we will only do so if there is a clear reason for it. We will only collect such information with your explicit permission or where the law requires us to do so.

Sensitive information collected is anonymised and only handled by staff trained to do so.

Payments

Payments made on our website are handled by Paypal. We recommend that you read their privacy policy before making a payment. This can be found at https://www.paypal.com/gb/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. #We reserve the right to change our service providers and without prior notice. Please check this page regularly for updates.

If making a purchase over the phone you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card details.

We do not store any credit/debit card details or Paypal account information on or offline under any circumstances.

Images

We may occasionally photograph or videotape events delivered by us. If you are present at the event your permission will be individually sought.

Cookies

We use cookies to provide you with the full experience of our website. Please read our cookie policy at, https://www.engage.org/terms-and-conditions#a7.

We are not responsible for cookies of content embedded on our  website but hosted by a third party. For information on how to manage cookies please visit, http://www.aboutcookies.org

Engage Data Protection Policy:

Conditions for processing

We will ensure any use of personal data is justified using at least one of the conditions for processing and this will be specifically documented. All staff who are responsible for processing personal data will be aware of the conditions for processing. The conditions for processing will be available to data subjects in the form of a privacy notice (Above)

Justification for use of personal data

We will process personal data in compliance with all six data protection principles under GDPR.

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/ 


Consent

The data that we collect is subject to active consent by you (the data subject). This consent can be revoked at any time.

Criminal record checks

Any criminal record checks are justified by law. Criminal record checks cannot be undertaken based solely on the consent of the subject.

Data portability

Upon request, a data subject has the right to receive a copy of their data in a structured format. These requests should be processed within one month, provided there is no undue burden and it does not compromise the privacy of other individuals. A data subject may also request that their data is transferred directly to another system. This must be done for free.

Right to be forgotten

A data subject may request that any information held on them is deleted or removed, and any third parties who process or use that data must also comply with the request. An erasure request can only be refused if an exemption applies.

Privacy by design and default

Privacy by design is an approach to projects that promote privacy and data protection compliance from the start. The data protection officer (DPO) will be responsible for conducting Privacy Impact Assessments and ensuring that all projects commence with a privacy plan.

When relevant, and when it does not have a negative impact on the data subject, privacy settings will be set to the most private by default.

Data Storage and Security

We take security of data extremely seriously. Appropriate measures are in place to protect the information that we hold both on and offline so that improper  access, alteration or loss does not take place.

Information is only accessed and processed by appropriately trained staff and volunteers.

For the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance data is located on servers within the European Union. However, Engage may transfer or store data at a destination that is not in the EEA. If Engage does use a destination outside the EEA to store data, we will take reasonable  measures to make sure the data is protected and appropriate legal agreements are in place to ensure protection.

Contact Us

For any questions about this privacy policy or other queries regarding Engage please contact us at info@engage.org or write to us at, Engage, Rich Mix, 35 - 47 Bethnal Green Road, London E1 6LA. If you prefer to contact us by telephone, our phone number is+44  (0) 20 7729 5858.

  • Home
    Terms and Conditions
    Cookie Policy
    Contact Us
    Supporters
  • Engage, the National Association for Gallery Education, is a charitable company limited by guarantee
  • Charity number: 1087471
    Company number: 4194208
    OSCR no. SC039719
  • Registered office:
    Rich Mix, 35 - 47 Bethnal Green Road,
    London E1 6LA
Arts Council EnglandCreative Scotland
Arts Council of Wales